Books may also be seen at:
New Zealand Birds’
The Greytown Gallery
101 Main Street
Post Office Box 146
Greytown, 5742
Wairarapa
New Zealand
Telephone 0064 6 304 8080
narena@nzbirds.com
Jean Henri Fabre (1823 - 1915) was a French entomologist and author. He is considered to be the father of modern entomology. Much of his enduring popularity is due to his marvelous teaching ability and his manner of writing about the lives of insects in biographical form, which he preferred to a clinically detached, journalistic mode of recording.
The Fabre titles below are listed in cronological order. Each book is described individually.
Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Preface by Maurice Maeterlinck
Hodder and Stoughton, London, Fifth Edition.
Copyright in the United States of America, 1912, by Dodd, Mead & Co.
Condition: Fair, spine is fraying, Palmerston North Municipal Library stamp on several pages.
Cloth, pp.378.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.
Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton, London, New York, Toronto.
Copyright in the United States of America, 1912, by Dodd, Mead & Co.
Condition: Very good.
Cloth, includes dust cover, pp.382.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton, London, New York, Toronto.
Copyright in the United States of America, 1913, by Dodd, Mead & Co.
Condition: Very good, some minor foxing on page edges.
Cloth, pp.502.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton, London, New York, Toronto.
Copyright in the United States of America, 1914, by Dodd, Mead & Co.
Condition: Very good, some minor foxing on page edges. Owner stamp and writing on first fly page, inscription dated Nov 1917 on first title page.
Cloth, pp.324.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton, London, New York, Toronto.
Copyright in the United States of America, 1915, by Dodd, Mead & Co.
Condition: Very good, first fly leaf cut out, no foxing.
Cloth, pp.476.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton, London, New York, Toronto.
Copyright in the United States of America, 1916, by Dodd, Mead & Co.
Condition: Very good, a mark on front cover as seen in image, book plate on inside front cover, owner stamp on first fly leaf and very minor foxing. Also a small date stamp on inside back cover.
Cloth, pp.502.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
New York Dodd, Mead and Company, 1917.
Copyright in the United States of America, 1917, by Dodd, Mead & Company, Inc.
Condition: Very good, front cover is loose.
Cloth, pp.453.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
With a preface by the author
Hodder and Stoughton, London, New York, Toronto.
Copyright in the United States of America, 1918, by Dodd, Mead & Co.
Condition: Very good, pencil marks on inside cover, a previous owner's name in pencil on first fly leaf, extensive foxing on page edges.
Cloth, pp.296.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton, London.
Copyright in the United States of America, 1919, by Dodd, Mead & Co.
Condition: Very good.
Cloth, pp.487.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton, London, New York, Toronto, circa 1919.
Condition: Very good.
Cloth, pp.317.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1922.
Printed in U.S.A.
Condition: Very good, owner stamps on first fly leaf.
Cloth, pp.322.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London.
Copyright in the United States of America, 1922, by Dodd, Mead & Co.
Condition: Very good, owner stamps on first fly leaf.
Cloth, pp.278.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London, 1923.
Printed in U.S.A.
Condition: Very good, small label on inside front cover, pencil marks on first fly leaf.
Cloth, pp.344.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
Hodder and Stoughton, Toronto, London, New York, St. Paul's House Warwick Square E.D.4.
No date indicated.
Condition: Very good, foxing on first few pages and last few pages, also on page edges.
Cloth, pp.4375.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.

Hodder and Stoughton, London, New York, Toronto.
Circa 1922.
Condition: Fair, the cover is loose, an award certificate is pasted onto the first page, stain, as large as 1cm sq, on bottom right of odd pages, bottom left of even pages (pages 150 - 311), very little foxing.
Cloth, pp. 315.
Size: 15cm x 20cm.
